SEPT. 19-21, 2014

PHOTO CREDIT: BOB GLEN

PHOTO CREDIT: BOB GLEN

PHOTO CREDIT: BOB GLEN

PHOTO CREDIT: BOB GLEN

PHOTO CREDIT: LIZ VAN GERVEN

For a full schedule list, please download the
2013 Grand Valley Fall Fair Booklet.

2013-2014 Fall Fair Ambassador Information & Application - DOWNLOAD HERE

  • FRIDAY

    SEPTEMBER 20, 2013

    • Hall opens at 6:00 PM
    • Program Begins 7:30 PM

    2013-2014 Fair Ambassador Competition

    • 7:00 – 9:00 PM – DEMO CROSS
    (at the Derby Track–Outside)
    • 8:30 – 11:00 pm – Water Trough (upstairs Grand River Room)

  • SATURDAY

    SEPTEMBER 21, 2013

    • 9:00 AM – Doors Open
    • 11:00 AM – Parade of Floats
    • 2:00 PM – Demolition Derby
    • 9:00 PM – 1:00 AM – Grand Valley Fall Fair Dance

  • SUNDAY

    SEPTEMBER 22, 2013

    • 9:30 – 10:50 AM – A Fellowship Service of music, scripture and prayer led by Grand Valley Ministerial Association
    • 11:00 AM – Heavy Horse Show
    • 12:00 PM – Tractor & Truck Pull
    • 1:00 PM – Kiddies Pedal Tractor Pull
    • 2:00 PM – PET SHOW (inside barn)
    • 2:00 PM – Golf Cart Drive with Blinders

Download the 2013 Grand Valley Booklet here!

  • 2014 FALL FAIR DIRECTORS

    AUTHOR: // CATEGORY: 2014

    No Comments

    Past President – Lynda Moore
    President – Pat Kalapaca
    1st Vice President – David Good
    2nd Vice President – Jane Gravelle
    Homecraft Presidents – Ellen Bryan & Michelle Martin
    Treasurer – Cathy Rooyakkers
    Secretary – Jennifer Tovell-Jamieson

    Directors:
    Ellen Bryan
    Lynda Moore
    Pat Kalapaca
    Cathy Rooyakkers
    Marlies Kaehli
    Marilyn Stuckey
    Michelle Martin
    David Good
    Jane Gravelle
    Doug Jamieson
    Anita Burnett
    Jill Pogson

  • SPRING FLING 2014

    AUTHOR: // CATEGORY: 2014

    No Comments

    SpringFling2014

  • 2013 GRAND VALLEY DEMOLITION DERBY RESULTS

    AUTHOR: // CATEGORY: 2013

    No Comments

    Best Decorated – River Kuenzig
    Heat 1 Big Cars – 1st Brad Thompson 2nd Blayne Tait Hall
    Heat 2 Big Cars – 1st Brad Kinsley 2nd Jamie Peterson
    Heat 3 Big Cars – 1st Jeremy Kinsley 2nd Brandon Gale
    Heat 1 Figure 8 – 1st Jason Shouldice 2nd Hank Post
    Heat 2 Figure 8 – 1st Chad Bryant 2nd Stephan Philips
    Heat 3 Figure 8 – 1st Andrew Martin 2nd Mike Goswell
    Heat 4 Figure 8 – 1st Colton Holmes 2nd Reid Rayfield
    Heat 5 Figure 8 – 1st Jason Marshall 2nd Nicholas Cole
    Heat 6 Figure 8 – 1st Andrew Thompson 2nd Glenn Reid
    Powder Puff Figure 8 – 1st Sharlene Robertson 2nd Hailey Martin
    Redneck Race – 1st Mike Cote
    Figure 8 2nd Place Final – 1st Steven Philips 2nd Glenn Reid
    Figure 8 1st Place Final – 1st Andrew Martin 2nd Andrew Thompson
    Big Car Final – 1st Brad Thompson 2nd Jeremy Kinsley
    Small Car Full Demo – 1st Mike Cote 2nd Jason Shouldice

  • MANY THANKS!

    AUTHOR: // CATEGORY: 2013, President

    No Comments

    The Grand Valley Fall Fair was a success despite the inclement weather. Many “THANKS” to the Executive, Conveners, Members, Sponsors, Volunteers, Cadets, Demo Cross and Demo Derby drivers, Truck & Tractor Pull Entrants, Livestock and Arena Exhibitors and anyone else that participated in our Fair.

    Thanks for the awesome support.

    Sincerely,
    Lynda Moore, President

  • SATURDAY RAIN DELAY!

    AUTHOR: // CATEGORY: 2013

    No Comments

    The parade is pushed back an hour and will begin at noon today due to the rainy weather.

    The demolition derby will start later today at 4:00 PM!

    Let’s hope that this soggy, yet lovely, rain gives us a small break today!

  • 2013 VENDOR INFORMATION

    AUTHOR: // CATEGORY: 2013

    No Comments

    Below are two PDF files regarding being a vendor at the 2013 Grand Valley Fall Fair!

    2013 Contract Rules for Vendors FINAL
    Vendor Application Form

    Your vendor application form can be sent in via email (located in the PDF) or by post to:

    Grand Valley Agricultural Society
    60 Main St. North
    Grand Valley, ON L9W 5S7
    (519) 216 6859

    If you have any questions, please use our contact page to get in touch!

  • GRAND VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL REUNION 1958-63

    AUTHOR: // CATEGORY: 2013

    2 Comments

    Grand Valley High School Reunion

    1958-1963

    Open House – All Welcome

     

    Date: Saturday, September 21, 2013
    Meet & Greet: 4:00 PM
    Meal: 6:00 PM
    Cost: $15 per person
    Where: Community of Christ Church, Mill Street, Grand Valley

    Share stories of high school days, careers, families, and photographs.

    Extra: Doug Anakin (all the way from B.C.) is expected to attend and bring his 1964 Olympic gold bobsledding medal!

    Please reply to Leona Taylor (nee Bruce) by September 7th. If you wish to have a meal, please specify the number of meals you wish and make a cheque out to:

    Leona Taylor
    471121 A-Line
    East Garafraxa, ON
    L9W 7E8

    ————————————————————-
    # of meals _______ x $15.00 =
    Name of persons attending meal:
    ————————————————————-

  • 2013 FALL FAIR OFFICERS

    AUTHOR: // CATEGORY: 2013

    No Comments

    OFFICERS FOR 2013

    Past President – Bill Durkin
    President - Lynda Moore
    1st Vice-President - Pat Kalapaca
    2nd Vice-President - Jane Gravelle
    Secretary - Jennifer Tovell-Jamieson
    Treasurer - Cathy Rooyakkers
    Homecraft President - Ellen Bryan

    HONORARY DIRECTORS

    David Tilson, M.P.; Sylvia Jones, M.P.P.

    DIRECTORS

    To the end of 2013 – Bev Graham, Michelle Martin, Michele Chessell, Ellen Bryan
    To the end of 2014 – Pat Kalapaca, Marlies Kaehli, Cathy Rooyakkers, Cindy Greenwood
    To the end of 2015 – Jane Gravelle, Marilyn Stuckey, Lynda Moore

    COMMITTEE OF MANAGEMENT

    Heavy Horse Show - Joanne Everson, Alice Mournahan, Allen Taylor, Allan & Kim Mournahan, Melody Darling, Verena Tupling
    Grain and Seed and Hay - Melody Darling , Arthur Taylor
    Roots and Vegetables - Melody Darling, John Black.
    Concessions and Displays - 519-216-6859
    Sponsorship - Lynda Moore, Donna Blackwell, Bev Graham, Marilyn Stuckey, Marlies Kaehli, Cheryl Whitworth
    Entertainment & Midway Committee - Donna Blackwell, Bill Durkin, Lynda Moore.
    Parade Committee - Amy Steen, Jane Gravelle, Rick Darling.
    Property & Grounds Committee - All Director’s Responsible
    Church Service - Sunday Sept. 22, 9:30 a.m. – In arena at Community Centre.
    Ag Awareness - All Directors responsible–Wednesday, September 18.
    Horseshoe Pitching - Barrie Fuller
    Truck and Tractor Pull - Russell Simpson, Susan Simpson.
    Window Theme Display - Anne McPherson, Olive Montgomery

    The President, Homecraft President, Secretary and Treasurer are automatically on all committees.

    A meeting of the directors and members will be held in the Community Centre boardroom in Grand Valley on Thursday, October 24, 2013, at 7:30 PM, to confirm prizes awarded and transact certain business that may be necessary.

    SOCIETY MEMBERS

    (Paid Membership of $5.00 received as of May, 2013)

    Alice Cowan
    Alida Bus
    Allen Taylor
    Amy Steen
    Anne McPherson
    Arnold Townsend
    Art Taylor
    Barb Tait
    Beth Durkin
    Bev Graham
    Bill Durkin
    Carol Agar
    Carol Halliday
    Carol Holloway
    Carol VanderGrinten
    Carole Rampling
    Cathy Rooyakkers
    Charles Schneider
    Cindy Greenwood
    Dave Robertson
    David Moritz
    Dodie Gilks
    Donna Blackwell
    Doug Jamieson
    Edith Reilly
    Ellen Bryan
    Elly van der Veen
    Eric Landman
    Gail Clarke
    Greg Moore
    Jane Gravelle
    Jennifer Tovell Jamieson
    Jill Gellatly
    Jill Pogson
    Jim Graham
    Joanne Stevenson
    Kathleen Mulliss
    Laura Edwards
    Leah Mitchell
    Joanne Stevenson
    Kathleen Mulliss
    Laura Edwards
    Leah Mitchell
    Liz Van Gerven
    Lorna McPherson
    Lou Berger
    Luella Montgomery
    Lynda Moore
    Lynn Wilson
    Margaret Hunter
    Marie Jordan
    Marilyn Stuckey
    Marion Taylor
    Marlies Kaehli
    Martin Rooyakkers
    Mathew Rooyakkers
    Merv Smith
    Michelle Martin
    Mike Kalapaca
    Murray Smeltzer
    Myrna Roberts
    Nina Townsend
    Olive Montgomery
    Pat Kalapaca
    Pieter van der Veen
    Rebecca Landman
    Rick Taylor
    Robert Greenwood
    Robin Berger
    Roland Wick
    Ruth McPherson
    Sarah Rooyakkers
    Sherry Wick
    Sheryl Moore
    Susan Moritz
    Tania Scheiwiller
    Walter Kaehli
    William Bus

  • TRUCK & TRACTOR PULL

    AUTHOR: // CATEGORY: 2013, Sponsorship

    No Comments

    When: Sunday, September 22, 2013 @ 12:00 Noon

    CLASSES:

    Circuit Vintage Tractors–6,500 lbs.Hot Stock 4 x 4 Trucks–5,500 lbs.
    Modified Farm Tractors – 10,500 lbs.
    Non Circuit 4 X 4 Diesel Trucks – 8.500 lbs. (limit 15)
    Pro Street Diesel – 4 x 4 –8,200 lbs.
    Non Circuit 4 X 4 Gas Trucks – 6,500 lbs. (limit 15)
    Non Circuit Vintage Tractor – 5,500 lbs.
    (1958 or earlier – 20” Draw Bar)

    Note — There are new rule changes for all non-circuit 4 X 4 trucks, please see track officials.

    OTTPA RULES APPLY // Scales Situated on Fair Grounds

    For More Information Contact: Russell Simpson 519-928-3378

    Truck & Tractor Pull Sponsors

    Grand Valley Agricultural Society wishes to thank the following sponsors for their continued support of the G.V. Fall Fair Truck & Tractor Pull. To Russell and Susan Simpson our thanks for all the time and effort you have put into this event at many of our Fall Fairs. The Truck and Tractor Pull will be held Sunday, September 22, 2013 at the G.V. Fairgrounds at 12:00 noon.

    All Star Auto Glass
    Amaranth Aggregates
    Amaranth Auto Service
    Arthur’s Fuel
    Blackstock Ford Lincoln
    Davison Bus Lines
    Decker’s Tire
    Ed Stewart’s Garage & Equipment Ltd.
    Fuller Contracting Inc.
    Gord Davenport Automotive Ltd.
    Gowland Truck & Tractor
    Grand Valley Insurance Brokers Ltd
    Greenwood Ready Mix
    Hallmark Toyota
    Highland Fuels
    Highland Supply
    Orangeville Equipment Rental
    Rayburn Construction Ltd
    Ron Crane Custom Farming Ltd
    Russell & Susan Simpson
    Silverdale Motors
    Tait Bros. Contracting Limited
    The Metal Detector
    Town of Grand Valley
    WD Tait Enterprises Ltd
    Woodrill Ltd

  • FROM FARM TO TABLE – STARRING MOOONICA

    AUTHOR: // CATEGORY: 2013

    No Comments

    MooonicaA lot of families are not aware that the milk they drink everyday and at breakfast actually comes from a real cow on a farm in Canada.

    The Dairy Farmers of Canada From Farm to Table Experience strives to educate families about life on a farm, the dairy process and how their milk gets From Farm to Table. Families are able to interact with Mooonica, a lifesize mechanical cow, making the learning process fun.

    The Dairy Farmers of Canada From Farm to Table Experience is:

    • FUN!
    • EDUCATIONAL!
    • INTERACTIVE!
    • UNIQUE!

     

    Mooonica, Dairy Farmers of Canada’s life-size mechanical cow, is a hit with kids and unlike any other program.

    The From Farm to Table Crew engages with children by allowing them to ‘milk’ the cow and receive a sticker as well as hand out colouring sheets as a fun activity.

    The Crew consists of three specially trained individuals. Families can also enjoy a short video on milk production and life on a farm.

    Appearing all weekend at the Grand Valley Fall Fair

Address // 60 Main Street North, Grand Valley, ON L9W 5S7

Telephone // (519) 216-6859 (Secretary - Jennifer Tovell-Jamieson)

Please, write your name. Please, insert your e-mail address. Please, leave a message.